JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] The City of Las Vegas did not have a duty to maintain Arriba Road. The portion of the road upon which M. Esquibel was traveling when the collision occurred was not located in the City of Las Vegas. See, e.g., Complaint ¶¶ 8, 16, at 3; Ortiz Aff. ¶ 5, at 2. The portion of the road upon which M. Esquibel was traveling when the collision occurred was not constructed by the City of Las Vegas. See Ortiz Aff. ¶ 5,
Furthermore, at the hearing on July 14, 2011, the Esquibels informed the Court that their only argument concerning the City of Las Vegas revolves around NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6.
Tr. at 42:3-43:17 (Court, Touchet). The Esquibels thus appear to have conceded that the negligent maintenance waiver of immunity set forth in NMSA 1978, § 41-4-11A does not apply.
The NMTCA waives immunity for "damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6. "Section 41-4-6 . . . contemplate[s] waiver of immunity where due to the alleged negligence of public employees an injury arises from an unsafe, dangerous, or defective condition on property owned and operated by the government." Castillo v.