JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] "Rule 56([d]) may not be invoked based solely upon the assertion that discovery is incomplete or that the specific facts necessary to oppose summary judgment are unavailable." Schaefer v. Antill, No., CV 06-0460 JB/ACT, 2007 WL 709046 at *9 (D.N.M. Jan. 31, 2007) (Browning, J.) (citations omitted). "Rule 56([d]) is not a license for a fishing expedition. . . ." Lewis v. Ft. Collins, 903 F.2d 752, 759 (10th Cir.1990).
Ms. Touchet's affidavits do not identify with specificity probable facts which are not available and which are relevant to the City of Las Vegas' motion. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6 waives immunity for damages "caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or
San Miguel County argues that the NMTCA provides that governmental entities are immune from suit for damages for any tort, except as that immunity is waived in the NMTCA. It argues that the NMTCA provides that the immunity of governmental entities is waived for the negligence of their public employees, acting within the scope of their duties, during the construction and subsequent maintenance of any roadway. San Miguel County argues that it did not construct, own, or maintain the road at the time of the accident involving M. Esquibel, and that NMDOT owned the road at that time.