JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] See Feb. 4, 2009 Letter at 1. A February 5, 2009 NMDOT electronic mail transmission explains that Paul Montoya
Tr. at 8:25-10:15 (Court, Waters).
Furthermore, although San Miguel contends that, because it "had no ownership interest nor operation duties concerning the road at the time of the accident," it is entitled to summary judgment, the plain language of the statute does not contain an "at the time of the accident" caveat, and San Miguel County has not directed the Court's attention to precedent interpreting the statute to mean at the time of the accident. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-11 states only that immunity is waived "for damages. . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance of any . . . roadway." New Mexico courts will not "read into a statute or ordinance language which is not there, particularly if it makes sense as written." Regents of Univ. of N.M. v. N.M. Fed'n of Teachers, 125 N.M. 401, 411, 962 P.2d 1236, 1246 (1998) (quoting Burroughs v. Bd. of Cnty.